NOW logo
© Aino Martiskainen

NOW

New and Old Worlds

Database of fossil mammals

Advisory Board

Advisory Board

General Coordination & Development

  • General NOW coordinator – Indrė Žliobaitė
  • Associate NOW coordinators
  • Lars van den Hoek Ostende, Laura Säilä
  • database development – Kari Lintulaakso
  • Data development – John Damuth and Jukka Jernvall
  • Data curators – Melike Bilgin, Otto Oksanen, Diana Pushkina
  • NOW Office Manager – Susanna Sova

Steering Group

  • Indrė Žliobaitė, Ray Bernor, Mikael Fortelius, Lars van den Hoek Ostende, Christine Janis, Kari Lintulaakso, Laura Säilä, Lars Werdelin

Emeritus Board

  • Pierre-Olivier Antoine, Elmar Heizmann, Christine Janis, Jordi Agustí, Sevket Sen, George Koufos, Constantin Doukas, Tony Barnosky, Mikael Fortelius, Peter Andrews

Regional Coordinators

Europe
  • Western Europe – Lars van den Hoek Ostende
  • Central Europe – Gudrun Daxner-Höck
  • Eastern Europe – Adam Nadachowski and Nikolai Spassov
  • Eastern Mediterranean and Greece – Dimitris Kostopoulos
  • Italy – Lorenzo Rook
  • Carpathian Basin – Kordos Laszlo
  • Russia – Inesa Vislobokova and Alexey Tesakov
Asia
  • Southwest Asia – T.B.A
  • South and East Asia (small mammals) – Larry Flynn
  • Indian subcontinent – David Pilbeam and John Barry
  • China – Qiu Zhuding, Zhang Zhaoqun and Liu Liping
  • Israel – Miriam Belmaker
Africa
  • Africa – Lars Werdelin
North America
  • North America – Samantha Hopkins
South America
  • South America – Darin Croft
Australia
  • Australia – Kenny Travouillon

Stratigraphy

  • General stratigraphic coordinator – Anu Kaakinen
  • John Kappelman
  • Pierre Mein
  • F.F. Steininger
  • Michael O. Woodburne
  • Barry Albright
  • Richard Stucky
  • Jessica Theodor
  • Qiu Zhuding
  • Palaeogene of North America – Jonathan Bloch
  • Neogene of North America – David Fox
  • Palaeogene of Eurasia – Wilma Wessels
  • Pleistocene and Holocene – Jussi Eronen, Martin Sabol

Geology and Taphonomy

  • Sedimentology – J.P. Lunkka and Anu Kaakinen
  • Taphonomy – Miranda Armour-Chelu

Traits

  • General body size coordinator – Juha Saarinen

Taxonomy & Ecomorphology, Eurasia and Africa

  • General small mammal coordinator – Hans de Bruijn
  • General large mammal coordinator – Ray Bernor
  • Insectivores – Marc Furió
  • Rodents and Lagomorphs – Pierre Mein and Isaac Casanovas-Vilar
  • Hominoid Primates – David Alba
  • Cercopithecoid Primates – Eric Delson
  • Other Primates
  • Christopher Beard (Asian non-catarrhines)
  • Raef Minwer Barakat (Omomyiformes and Adapiformes)
  • Sergi Lopez-Torres (Plesiadapiforms)
  • Feloid Carnivores – Lars Werdelin
  • Arctoid Carnivores – Suvi Viranta
  • Suiforms – Jan van der Made
  • Tragulids – Manuela Aiglstorfer
  • Moschids – Manuela Aiglstorfer
  • Oligocene ruminants – Bastien Mennecart
  • Cervids – Gertrud Rössner
  • Giraffids – Nikos Solounias and Alexandros Xafis
  • Bovids – Alan Gentry, Dimitris Kostopoulos
  • Equids – Ray Bernor and Mahito Watabe
  • Chalicotheres – Margery Coombs and Louis de Bonis
  • Tapirs – Luke Holbrook
  • Rhinoceroses – Kurt Heissig, Ioannis Giaourtsakis and Oscar Sanisidro
  • Proboscideans – Bill Sanders and Ursula Göhlich
  • Hyracoids – T.B.A
  • Tubulidentates – T.B.A
  • Hippopotamuses and Anthracotheres – Jean-Renaud Boisserie
  • General body size coordinator – Juha Saarinen

Taxonomy & Ecomorphology, North America

  • General coordinator of North America – Samantha Hopkins
  • Multituberculates – John Hunter
  • Marsupials – Bill Korth
  • Proeutheria & Insectivores – Shawn Zack and Tonya Penkrot
  • Rodents – Bill Korth (taxonomy) and Josh Samuels (ecomorphology)
  • Lagomorphs – Andrea Bair
  • Plesiadapiformes and Primates – Mary Silcox
  • Creodonts – Matt Borths
  • Carnivores – Jon Baskin (taxonomy), Anthony Frisca and Blair Van Valkenburgh (ecomorphology)
  • Condylarths and other Paleogene large mammals – Tonya Penkrot and Shawn Zak
  • Primitive Artiodactyls – Richard Stucky
  • Suiformes – Scott Foss
  • Oreodonts – Joshua Ludtke
  • Ruminants and camelids – Jessica Theodor
  • Non-equid perissodactyls – Matt Mihlbachler
  • Equids – Richard Hulbert and Michael O. Woodburne
  • General body size coordinator – Juha Saarinen

South America

  • Genral coordinator of South America – Darin Croft
  • Basal caviomorphs and octodontoid rodents – Michelle Arnal
  • Platyrrhine primates – Siobhan Cooke
  • Paleogene of Northwest Argentina – Daniel García López

Palaeoecology

  • Kay Behrensmeyer
  • Jan van Dam
  • Thomas Kaiser
  • Peter Ungar
  • Torsten Utescher

Contacts with related projects

  • MioMap – Samantha Hopkins
  • ROCEEH – Angela Bruch
  • Neogene birds – Ursula Göhlich
  • Fish, amphibians and reptiles – Madelaine Böhme
  • NECLIME – Torsten Utescher
  • Leaf and fruit floras – Johanna Kovar-Eder
  • FutTRES (>www.futres.org "Functional Trait Resource for Environmental Studies", a collaborative NSF funded project [U. Oregon, U. Arizona, U. Florida and Howard University) – Ray Bernor
  • CHARTER: Drivers and feedbacks of changes in Arctic terrestrial biodiversity – Jussi Eronen

License

License: Except where otherwise noted, content on this site is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License.

Creative Commons License


Website by
Website by:
Arja Hokkanen, Gudrun Evans, Susanna Sova, Kari Lintulaakso
Maintained by:
Kari Lintulaakso
Page updated on:
Thu Jun 18 07:00:41 2020
Highlights